Staff Directory

Director’s Office

rob bruce Robert Gray Bruce
Director
valerie madill Valerie Madill
Executive Assistant and HR Facilitator
cecily nisbet Cecily Nisbet
Development Officer
virginia taylor Virginia Ross Taylor
Community and University Relations Coordinator

Credit Programs for Part-time Students

tim sanford Timothy R. Sanford
Director, Credit Programs for Part-time Students
919-962-2644

Academic Advising

placeholder Nohemi Ramirez
Military Academic Advisor
919-843-8684
placeholder Melissa Solomon
Academic Advisor
919-962-3449

Student Services

Carol McDonnell Carol McDonnell
Assistant Director for Distance Education
919-962-1105
image placeholder Arlene Rainey
Assistant Director for Classroom Studies
919-966-3587
Anne Bisese Anne Bisese
Program Development Specialist
919-962-2645
Jody Cashion Jody Cashion
Assistant for Carolina Courses Online
919-962-5304
placeholder Janice Durham
Assistant for Self-paced Courses and Exam Scheduler
919-962-2651
Hoyte Lee
Assistant for Classroom Studies
919-962-2650
placeholder Kathy Morgan
Assistant for Self-paced Courses
919-843-8683
placeholder Denys Hannon
Receptionist
919-962-6299

Correctional Education

Raphael Ginsberg Raphael Ginsberg
Associate Director of Correctional Education
919-962-6141
placeholder Tonja Austin
Academic Advisor
919-397-5466
Laura Respess Laura Respess
Program Assistant for CEU Activities and Correctional Education
919-962-2649

Professional Development and Enrichment Programs

annette madden Annette Madden
Director, Professional Development and Enrichment Programs
Jill Conrad
Registration Manager

Conference Center

debra watkins Debra Watkins
Director, Conference Center

Conference and Event Services

gloria farrar Gloria Farrar
Assistant Director for Conference and Event Planning
allana outlaw Allana Outlaw
Conference and Event Specialist
Karen Stone
Conference and Event Specialist
gail young Gail Young
Conference and Event Specialist
Doris Clayton Doris Clayton
Information Services Manager

Operations

Alfred Bradsher
Assistant Director of Operations and Facility Management
Jackie Curasi Jackie Curasi
Maintenance Technician
Hsar Htoo Maung Aung
Housekeeping Services
Hsar Htoo
Housekeeping Services
Emma McIver
Housekeeping Services
image placeholder Jason Poole
Security Services
image placeholder Kevin Kaffenberger
Landscaping Services
image placeholder Christopher Koltz
Landscaping Services

Technical Support

image placeholder Jokya Sanders
Media Technician
bart smith Bart Smith
Technology Manager

Business Office

image placeholder David Elkins
Director of Business Operations
Angela Baker
Accounting Technician
Renee Eaves
Accounting Technician
Rondie Clemons
Part-time Accountant
Elena Cabrera
Cashier
image placeholder John Rhodes
Office Assistant

Carolina Office for Online Learning

tyler ritter Tyler Ritter
Chief Operating Officer
jessa bliss Jessa Bliss
Graphic Designer
Kristin Eck
Instructional Designer
bill ferris Bill Ferris
Instructional Designer
Heather Hans
Course Production Specialist
Roger Hobbs
Multimedia Designer
image placeholder Ashley McKinney
Web Designer
image placeholder Terrence Martin
Instructional Designer
katie meersman Katie Meersman
Production Manager
stephen pusser Steve Pusser
Multimedia Designer
Jack Rodenfels
Marketing Manager
cici sidor Cici Sidor
Assistant Director, Instructional Design
image placeholder Persis Swift
Assistant Director of Marketing